2014 Winners and Finalists

Aged and Disability Award

Winner

  • Smoke Alarms – Advocacy and practice for ‘at risk’ groups, led by MFB

Finalists

  • Latrobe City’s HACC and Vulnerable Clients – High Fire Risk Assistance Program, led by Latrobe City Council
  • Smoke Alarms Project, led by Orbost Regional Health and Orbost CFA

Community Preparedness Award

Winners

  • Bushfire Planning Workshops for Childcare Parents, led by Emerald Community House
  • Community Corrections CFA bushfire prevention partnership, Gippsland  led by CFA and Department of Justice
  • Surf Coast Shire Resilient Communities Project, led by Surf Coast Shire

Finalists

  • Community Emergency Planning Guide , led by Wellington Shire Council
  • Grassland Urban Rural Interface Project, led by CFA, City of Hume, City of Whittlesea, City of Melton, City of Wyndham
  • SWR Property Advice Service Trailer, led by CFA
  • Strengthening Participation and Resilience in Communities (SPARC) – led by Working Group of the Barwon Network of Neighbourhood Centres
  • St Andrews 2014 Fire Preparedness Calendar – led by Nillumbik Shire Council and Nillumbik community

Education Award

Winner

  • Fire safety and computer resources for Neighbourhood Houses, led by Association of Neighbourhood Houses and Learning Centres

Finalists

  • Harkaway Emergency Learning Program, led by Harkaway Emergency Learning Program and RMIT University

Industry and Service Award

Winners

  • Connections UnitingCare Bushfire Season Outreach Visit Safety Program, led by  Connections UnitingCare
  • Mornington Peninsula Tourism – Operators and Information, led by CFA and and Tourism Mornington Peninsula

Finalist

  • Fire Protection Accreditation Scheme (FPAS), led by Fire Protection Association Australia

Multicultural Award

Winner

  • Eastern Metro Burmese Communities Fire Engagement Project – Parks Victoria, Manningham Council, Maroondah City Council, DEPI, Migrant Information Centre – Eastern Melbourne, MFB, CFA, Victoria Police and Eastern Metro Burmese community

Media and Communication Award

Winners

  • A Summer of Bushfires, led by Wimmera Mail Times
  • Bushfire Emergency Interpreting Service, led by Victorian Deaf Society

Finalists

  • Wimmera Emergency Management Cluster Websites, led by Horsham Rural City Council, Hindmarsh Shire Council, Yarriambiack Shire Council, West Wimmera Shire Council

New and Emerging Technology Award

Winner

  • Grassland Curing and Fire Danger Rating Project, led by CFA

Product Design Award

Winner

  • Harcor Arm Core Cooler Harness, led by CFA

Recovery Award

Winners

  • Disaster Recovery Toolkit, led by Financial Management Trainer
  • Farm Fencing Recovery Program, led by East Gippsland Community Members
  • The Tree Project,  led by Australian Blacksmiths Association

Proudly Supported by RACV

%d bloggers like this: