2015 Winners and Finalists

2015 Access and Inclusion Award winner and finalists

Finalists 

  • Ferntree Gully Library Story Times – led by Ferntree Gully Library
  • Library School Holiday Program – led by Corangamite Regional Library
  • Smoke Alarm battery changeover program – led by Lions Club of Port Fairy – Belfast

Winner

  • Spark of Brilliance – Federation University Students

 

2015 Community-led Prevention and Preparedness Award winners and finalists

Finalists

Community-led Prevention and Preparedness (Community)

  • Adopt a hydrant project, led by Macedon Ranges Running Club
  • Macclesfield Disaster Recovery Plan, led by Macclesfield Disaster Recovery Group

Winners

Community-led Prevention and Preparedness (Community)

  • East Gippsland Building Community Resilience led by East Gippsland Network of Neighbourhood Houses and Centre for Rural Communities
  • Indigenous Fire Knowledge Project led by Kiewa Catchment Landcare Groups

Community-led Prevention and Preparedness (Industry)

  • Wimmera fire prevention partnership, led by Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
  • Working as one in South Gippsland! led by South Gippsland Shire Council

 

2015 Education Award winner and finalists

Finalists

  • Fire Ready Frankston Video Competition, led by Frankston City Council and Frankston High School
  • Promoting Emergency Preparedness and Resilience for Youth, led by Yarram Secondary College
  • Teenagers in an Emergency program, led by Sale Specialist School

Winner

  • Anglesea fire education Initiative – “Survive and Thrive” Program, led by Anglesea Primary School

 

2015 Innovation and Design Award winner and finalists 

Finalists

  • Bushfire Evacuation Simulation for Community Preparedness and Planning, led by School of Computer Science and Information Technology, RMIT University
  • Using GIS to minimise fire threats posed by revegetation activities in the Wimmera, led by Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
  • VESDA-E VEU & VEA, led by Xtralis

Winner

  • Medium Pumper, led by SEM Fire and Rescue

 

2015 Recovery Awards winners

Winners

  • Black Hill Reserve Fire Recovery, led by Macedon Shire Ranges Council
  • Landcare-led Recovery After 2014 Mickleham-Kilmore Fires, led by Upper Maribyrnong Catchment Landcare Group
  • South West Goulburn Landcare Network Community Fire Recovery Initiative, led by South West Goulburn Landcare Network

 

2015 Media Award winner and finalist

Finalists

  • Bushfire season is here, the fire crews are ready – are you?, by Darren Gray – The Age
  • Illegal Rooming House Hazards, by Alexis Daish – Nine News Melbourne

Winner

  • Fire risk caused by the use of non-compliant building products,  by Katherine Towers – The Australian

 

2015 Fire Services Award for Local-led Prevention and Preparedness winner and finalists

Finalists

  • Caravan Park Operators – Fire awareness, preparedness and response, CFA Ocean Grove Brigade
  • Macclesfield’s fuel reduction program, CFA Macclesfield

Winner

  • New parents’ safety program, led by CFA Diamond Creek Brigade

 

2015 Fire Service Award for Partnership winner

Winner

  • Voluntary Grain Harvesting Guide, Trial 2014/15 led by CFA

 

2015 Fire Services Award for a Project of State Significance winner and finalists

Finalists

  • DELWP Bushfire Management Program, led by Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Vehicle Mounted Drip Torch, led by Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Winner

  • MFB Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Project, led by MFB

 

Proudly Supported by RACV

%d bloggers like this: