2016 Winners and Finalists

 

2016 Education Award

Winner

2016 Community-led Preparedness Award

Finalists

Industry

  • Leading from Within – Building Resilient Communities, led by ARC Ventures
  • Preparing for Emergencies in Cardinia Shire, led by Cardinia Shire Council
  • The Fire Game, led by Surf Coast Shire Council

Community

  • Fire ‘N Friends, led by Kerrie Hall Inc
  • WFDRT – National Equine Database, led by Walking Forward Disaster Relief Team Inc.
  • Grampians REDiCommunity Project, led by Australian Red Cross

Winners

Industry

Community

Special Commendation Award: Grampians REDiCommunity Project, led by Australian Red Cross

2016 Community-led Prevention Award

Finalists

  • Bushfire Arson and Reckless Fire Campaign, led by Crime Stoppers Victoria
  • Friends of Bethanga Creek, led by Bethanga Recreation Reserve Committee of Management

Winner

2016 Access and Inclusion Award

Finalists

  • Ready2Go Program, led by Echo Youth & Family Services Incorporated
  • Taste of Harmony, led by Laverton Community Integrated Services Inc.
  • Deaf Emergency Information – Strengthening the Resilience of Deaf and Hard of Hearing Victorians, led by VicDeaf

Winner

2016 Innovation and Design Award

Finalists

  • Red Door Gel Crew Protection System, led by EVTA Group
  • Early Vegetation Fire Detection System for Overhead Power-Line, led by IND Technology Pty Ltd
  • Independent Water Distribution for Home Owners, led by Macedon Fire Hose

Winner

2016 Recovery Award

Finalists

Industry

  • Wye River & Separation Creek Bushfire Vegetation Restoration, led by Colac Otway Shire Council
  • Rural Fire Tales, led by Benalla Rural City Council and the Department of Health and Human Services

Community

  • Strengthening Communities After the Scotsburn Fires, led by Scotsburn Community Recovery Committee
  • Surf Club/Recovery Hub, led by Wye River Surf Life Saving Club
  • Needs Assessment and Psychosocial Support After Emergencies: Victorian Multi-Agency Outreach Framework and Guidelines, led by Australian Red Cross

Winners

Industry

Community

2016 Fire Services Award for a Project of Statewide Significance

Finalists

  • Tanker Crew Protection, led by CFA
  • Unimog Fire Tanker, led by the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • The Fire Safety Pledge, led by CFA
  • Risk Management Awareness Project, led by the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Winner

2016 Fire Services Award for Partnership

Winner

2016 Fire Services Award for Local-led Prevention and Preparedness

Finalists

  • This Weeks Job, led by CFA – Clunes Brigade
  • #Weworkasone – Mallacoota Community Safety and Resilience Support Group Projects, led by CFA – Mallacoota Brigade
  • Fire Insight and Risk Recognition Event (FIRRE), led by CFA – Diamond Creek Brigade

Winner

2016 Special Incentive Grants

Winners

  • Home Fire Awareness Project, led by The Association of Hazaras in Victoria
  • The Best Laid Plans, led by Jan Osmotherly

2016 RACV Award for Excellence

Finalists

Winner

Proudly Supported by RACV

%d bloggers like this: