2017 Winners and Finalists

2017 RACV Insurance Award for Excellence

Winner

Monterey Fire Ready
  • Led by Monterey Secondary College, Magenta Safety Training and Parks Victoria
Finalists
Balmoral Fire Connect
  • Led by Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership
  • Supported by RMIT Centre for Urban Research, Balmoral Bush Nursing Centre and Country Fire Authority

Barnawartha – Indigo Valley Bushfire Recovery

  • Led by Indigo Valley Bushfire Community Recovery Committee
  • Supported by Indigo Shire Council, Department of Health and Human Services, Regional Development Victoria, Country Fire Authority, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Parks Victoria, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, North East Catchment Management Authority, Gateway Health, Ag Biz Assist, Australian Red Cross and Middle Indigo Primary School

Cape Otway Fuel Reduction and Ecological Burns Program

  • Led by Conservation Ecology Centre
  • Supported by Country Fire Authority and Southern Otway Landcare Network

 

Access and Inclusion Award

Winner

Balmoral Fire Connect

  • Led by Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership
  • Supported by RMIT Centre for Urban Research, Balmoral Bush Nursing Centre and Country Fire Authority

 

Community Learning and Knowledge Award

Winner

Monterey Fire Ready
  • Led by Monterey Secondary College, Magenta Safety Training and Parks Victoria

Special Commendation

Ash Wednesday Bushfire Education Centre (AWBEC)
  • Led by Cockatoo Community, Graham Simpson AFSM, Ash Wednesday Memorial Project Committee and Ash Wednesday Bushfire Education Centre
  • Supported by Heritage Victoria and Cardinia Shire Council
Finalist
Best Laid Plans
  • Led by Jan Osmotherly
  • Supported by Wangaratta CFA Brigade Group, Benalla CFA Brigade Group and CFA Headquarters Melbourne

 

Community Prevention and Preparedness Award

Winner

Cape Otway Fuel Reduction and Ecological Burns Program
  • Led by Conservation Ecology Centre
  • Supported by Country Fire Authority and Southern Otway Landcare Network

Special commendation

Strathewen Education Partnership – Fire Danger Rating Animation
  • Led by Strathewen Primary School and Arthurs Creek Strathewen Fire Brigade (CFA)
  • Supported by Foundation for Regional and Rural Renewal, Strathewen Bushfire Relief Trust, CFA Survive and Thrive Pilot Program

Finalists

Fireball
  • Led by Fireball Committee
Forrest & Barwon Downs Communities “Bushfire Scenario – Know your Risks and Determine your Options”
  • Led by Forrest Neighbourhood House and Forrest and District Community Group
  • Supported by Forrest Fire Brigade (CFA) and Barwon Downs Fire Brigade (CFA)
Kinglake Lions Community Tool Library
  • Led by Kinglake Lions Club
  • Supported by Kinglake Lions Club Habitat for Humanity and Lions Clubs International

 

Recovery Award

Winner

Barnawartha – Indigo Valley Bushfire Recovery
  • Led by Indigo Valley Bushfire Community Recovery Committee
  • Supported by Indigo Shire Council, Department of Health and Human Services, Regional Development Victoria, Country Fire Authority, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Parks Victoria, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, North East Catchment Management Authority, Gateway Health, Ag Biz Assist, Australian Red Cross and Middle Indigo Primary School

Finalist

Benloch Community Recovery
  • Led by Benloch Residents
  • Supported by Country Fire Authority, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Parks Victoria, Forest Fire Management Victoria and Macedon Ranges Shire Council

 

Government and Industry Diversity Award

Winner

Asylum Seeker Pathways Project
  • Led by Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning and St Joseph’s Flexible Learning Centre
  • Supported by Australian Red Cross

Finalists

District 20 Smoking Ceremony
  • Led by CFA District 20 and Rochester Fire Brigade (CFA)
  • Supported by Dja Dja Wurrung Aboriginal Corporation and Wolithiga Clan
Emergency Management Visuals
  • Led by Knox City Council Family and Children’s Services Emergency Management Occupational Health and Safety Working Group
 
Government and Industry Partnership Award

Winner

Wiyn-murrup Yangarramela – fire spirit comes back
  • Led by Corangamite Catchment Management Authority and Wiyn-murrup Yangarramela Working Group
  • Wiyn-murrup Yangarramela Working Group includes: Wadawurrung Aboriginal Corporation, Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Country Fire Authority, Golden Plains Shire Council, Parks Victoria and Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority.

Special commendation

The St Andrews Conversations
  • Led by Nillumbik Shire Council, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning and St Andrews Fire Brigade (CFA)
  • Supported by St Andrews Community

Finalists

Djandak Wi – traditional burning returns
  • Led by Forest Fire Management Victoria and Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
Funtime Storytime
  • Led by Eastern Regional Libraries and Ferntree Gully Brigade (CFA)
  • Supported by The Basin Fire Brigade (CFA) and Bayswater Fire Brigade (CFA)
Harvest Fire Mitigation Workshops
  • Led by Kevin Bolwell (CFA Volunteer and Broadacre Farmer) and CFA West Region and EMMETTS Agricultural Dealership Horsham
  • Supported by CFA District 16 and CFA District 17
Living with Bushfire Community Conference 2016
  • Led by Yarra Ranges Council and Municipal Fire Management Planning Committee
  • Supported by Box Hill Institute and Community Based Emergency Management groups

 

Innovation Award

Winner

Upper Ferntree Gully CFA Local Preparedness Videos
  • Led by Upper Ferntree Gully Fire Brigade (CFA)
  • Supported by Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Finalists

A simple way to promote the Fire Danger Period
  • Led by Whittlesea/Diamond Valley Community Engagement Workgroup
  • Supported by Nillumbik Shire City of Whittlesea
Emergency Management Digital Screens Project
  • Led by East Gippsland Shire Council Emergency Management Team
  • Supported by Omeo Pharmacy, Bemm River CFA building, Orbost Post Office, Bairnsdale Visitor Information Centre, Lakes Entrance Visitor Information Centre, Buchan General Store, Bruthen General Store, Swifts Creek Community Centre, Cann River Outreach Centre and Mallacoota Bendigo Bank
Emergency Ready Mansfield
  • Led by Mansfield Shire Council
  • Supported by Country Fire Authority and State Emergency Service

Fire Safety Engineering in Timber Buildings

  • Led by Lendlease
  • Supported by CSIRO and University of Queensland

Proudly Supported by RACV

%d bloggers like this: